Directing

Image (by Jack Rushen), Broadway Bound Plays Festival, Theater at the 14th Street Y.

GPS SOS (by Bonnie Culver), Piney Fork Press Theater at the NY Public Library.

Damaged Goods (by Jack Rushen), IATA Theater/Todo Vanguardia, staged reading.

Shooting Crows (by Jack Rushen), Davenport Theatrical Developmental Reading Series.

Milo At The Movies (book by Tom Diggs, music & lyrics by Mark Gaylord), id theater/Seven Devils Playwrights Conference Fund Raiser, staged reading.

Separations (by Martin Halpern), Broadway Bound Productions, featuring Chazz Palminteri, J. Smith-Cameron, & Matt Cavenaugh, staged reading.

The Fairy Hoax (book & lyrics by Tom Diggs, music by Jay D’Amico), WorkShop Theater Co., Musical Theater Wing, staged reading.

Destinations (book by Dawn Eaton, music & lyrics by RS Rodkin) New York International Fringe Festival.

Oedipus the King (by Sophocles), Niagara University, NY.

Almost, Maine (by John Cariani), Niagara University, NY.

Hero (book & lyrics by Tom Diggs, music by Zak Sandler), BMI Composer/Lyricist Workshop, staged reading.

Baby With the Bathwater (by Christopher Durang), Niagara University, NY.

tick…tick…Boom! (music/lyrics/book by Jonathan Larson), Niagara University, NY.

The Cripple of Inishmaan (by Martin McDonagh), Niagara University, NY.

Life’s a Dream (by Calderon), Niagara University, NY.

Cinderella (by Rodgers and Hammerstein), Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, PA.

Riddle of the Sphinx (by Gregory Fletcher), Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania.

Tom and Huck—the Love Story (by Gregory Fletcher), Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania.

Picon Pie (book by Rose Goldemberg w/ historical music), national tour, featuring June Gable, recreating parts of the NY production.

The Music In Me (book by Dawn Eaton, music by Mario Giacalone), York Theatre Company Developmental Series.

The Wound Of Love (by Kathryn Grant), Provincetown Repertory Theatre.

Answering the Echo (by Larry Harris), 1) Samuel French short play competition semi-finalist; 2) Turnip Theater’s NYC 15 Minute Play Competition, American Globe Theater, winner Best Director & 1st runner up for Best Play, Actor & Actress; 3) Intar 53, Emerging Artists Theatre Co.

Oedipus For Dummies (by Jack Rushen), Center Stage, Emerging Artists Theatre Company.

Butterflies Are Free (by Leonard Gershe), Latin American Theater Ensemble.

Hallelujah Breakdown (by Ted LoRusso), The Mint Space, Emerging Artists Theatre Co.

Tuna & Jack (by Mark Lambeck), Intar 53, Emerging Artists Theatre Company.

A Twist of Lemon (by Lynda Sturner), Provincetown Theatre Company.

Summer and Smoke (by Tennessee Williams), Cal. State University at Northridge, guest director.

The Artificial Jungle (by Charles Ludlam), Theatre Downtown (Orlando).

In the Zone, Ile, & Where the Cross is Made (by Eugene O’Neill), Night Owl Players (LA).

Dear Miss America (by Erin Sanders) & Dungeon Opera (by Michael Carley), Columbia University, guest director.

Tom Sawyer (by Dave Barton), Teenage Drama Workshop, Cal. State Northridge.

A Man’s A Man (book & lyrics by Brecht, music by Joe Raposo), Columbia University, Equity Guest Artist contract, thesis production.

The Stolen Prince (by Dan Totheroh), Teenage Drama Workshop, Cal. State Northridge.

Runaways (book, lyrics, and music by Elizabeth Swados), Cal. State University at Northridge, student director, recipient of 5 meritorious achievement awards from American College Theater Festival.

Assistant-To-The-Director:

Adrian Hall (Trinity Rep’s The Visit and the Dallas Theater Center’s All the King’s Men)

Sir Peter Hall (Broadway’s The Petition and the Met’s Carmen)

George Ferencz (La Mama ETC’s Harm’s Way)

Bruce Levitt (Fort Worth Shakespeare-in-the-Park’s Richard III)